Menu
Home Page

St Matthew'sC of E School

Together we can Shine

Governors

The Governing Body

Our Governors play a vital role in our school life.  Not only do they regularly meet as part of their role in the Leadership and Management of the school, but they are also involved in many different aspects in the lives of the children whilst they are at school.

 

The Governing Body has twelve members, proposed or elected by various interests.  There are two Parent Governors voted for by parents.  The Chair and Vice-Chair are elected annually at the first meeting of the year (in September).  The minutes of Governing Body meetings, with the exception of matters deemed confidential, are available for inspection in the school office. Please contact the clerk if you wish to see them. 

At the AGM Declaration of Business Interests forms are completed, and at each governor meeting declararations of interest are declared.

Mrs Debbie Johnson

Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor

(Term of Office: September 2017 - September 2021) 

 

 

Discipline and Dismissal Committee (Chair)

Curriculum Committee (Chair)

Finance and Fabric Committee

Staff and Salaries Committee

Admissions Committee (Chair)

Languages and Internationalism Monitor

Computing Monitor

 

Mrs Ann Chester

Vice Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor

(Term of Office: June 2016-June 2020) 

 

 

Staff and Salaries Committee (Chair)

Finance and Fabric Committee

PE Monitor

 

 

Parent Governor - Vacancy

 

 

Rev. Bryan Rothwell

Principal Officiating Minister

(Term of Office: while in office)

 

 

Discipline and Dismissal Committee

RE/PHSE Monitor

 

Mrs Carole Satterthwaite

Head Teacher

(Term of Office: while in office)

 

 

Finance and Fabric Committee

Health and Safety Committee

Curriculum Committee

Admissions Committee

Staff and Salaries Committee 

 

Mrs Louisa Harrison

Staff Governor

(Term of Office: February 2017-February 2021) 

 

 

Treasurer

Finance and Fabric Committee

Curriculum Committee

 

Mrs Janet Wyllie

Foundation Governor

(Term of Office: February 2014-February 2018) 

 

 

Health and Safety

Staff and Salaries 

History and Geography Manager  

Special Needs Monitor 

 

Mrs Stacey Harrison

Foundation Governor

(Term of Office: August 2014- August 2018) 

 

 

Health and Safety Committee

Discipline and Dismissal Committee

Admissions Committee

Curriculum Committee

English Monitor

Music Monitor

Art and DT Monitor 

 

Mr Bob Whitson

Foundation Governor

(Term of Office: September 2017 - September 2021) 

 

 

Finance and Fabric Committee (Chair)

Discipline and Dismissal Committee

Maths Monitor

 

Mrs Laura Armstrong

Parent Governor

(Term of Office: September 2017-September 2021)

 

Curriculum Committee

Health and Safety Committee

 

Miss Kelly Conway

Associate Member 

Link Governor

 

Admissions Committee

Curriculum Committee

Finance and Fabric Committee

Development Plan and SEF Monitor

SEND Monitor

 

Mrs Mary Hodgson

Associate Member 

 

Link Governor

Admissions Committee

Health and Safety Committee

Special Needs Monitor

 

Clerk to Governors

Mrs Josephine Young

 

 

Top